Complete Step-by-Step Process for Doing the MS in USA

By | July 2, 2016

Hi Friends,

     Today, Here I am going to guide you the step-by-step process for the Master’s of Science (MS) in the United States of America(USA).

Step 1:

 Initially, You have done with the Entrance exams like GRE, IELTS or TOEFL or PTE.
Firstly, I will go with the GRE (Graduate Record Examination). 
 
    Here Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is a standardized test that is an admissions requirement for most graduate schools in the United States.
  • To Know More About GRE, Click Here

Step 2:

    Secondly, you have to do with your English Proficiency Tests such as TOEFL or IELTS or PTE. It depends on the University which you are going to apply. Most of the Universities accept the IELTS and TOEFL. But, nowadays PTE also is accepting by most universities. You have checked the University requirements by visiting the official websites of it.
  • Complete Guide for PTE in Detailed, Click HERE to view.
  • To Know more about TOEFL, Click HERE to View
  • To know more about IELTS, Click HERE to view.
Score Comparision of the Three Tests are below:
 

List of Competitive Exams that are accepted in the Following Countries are:

Step 3:

    After you have done with those exams and the scores are in your hand, Then start applying for the universities with your range of scores you got. 
 
List of Documents you need for applying for the University:
  1. DD/Bank check for Application fee (If you have not paid the application fee online)
  2. Recommendation letters (from 3 lectures) – one letter from each lecturer. 
  3. GRE/TOEFL/GMAT/IELTS Score Xerox. (Also you have to report the test scores officially)
  4. Transcripts (Bachelors Degree). 
  5. Bachelor’s Degree certificate (If available) or Course Completion Certificate
  6. SSC/10th or Equivalent Certificate
  7. 12th/ Intermediate or Equivalent certificates
  8. SOP (Statement of Purpose) 
  9. Bank Statement and Affidavit 
  10. Study certificate(CMM, PC) or Job experience certificate (If available)
  11. Photo Copies of first and last pages of your passport
  12. Copies and proofs of all your other activities (Ex. Paper presentations, Your organizing skills in your symposiums etc.)
  13. Other documents you have.
  14. WES Evaluation (If the university requires)

University Admissions- Frequently asked questions

Can I apply for universities without taking the GRE/TOEFL tests?
     Yes, you can apply for universities without taking the tests. But universities will take a decision on your admission only after receiving test scores.
 
I have sent xerox copies of GRE/TOEFL scores to universities. Still, Do I need to send the scores officially?
    Yes, you must report GRE/TOEFL scores to universities through ETS. Sending Xerox copies is only for the fast processing of your application. 
 
When should I apply to Universities? 
     Try to apply 4 to 9 months earlier than the application deadline dates. You would have more probability to get funding if you apply early. In order to get admission into some of the top universities, some students apply earlier by 1 year of the deadline. 
 
Do I have chances of getting admission if I apply after the deadline?
      Most of the Low ranked universities won’t consider deadlines. You would have good chances of getting admission even if you apply after the deadline. But this is not true in the case of top universities.
 
What is GPA? What is my GPA? 
     GPA means Grade point Average. It is the standard measure of performance of a student in the USA. It is similar to the 100% scoring system in India. There is an institution called WES. They will evaluate your transcripts to calculate your GPA and send the reports to universities. (But most Universities don’t require WES, Just you can send your transcripts)
 
What is I20? 
      An I-20 is a government form that tells the U.S. government that you are eligible for F-1 Student Status. It certifies that
  1. You are or expect to be a “bona fide” student; 
  2. You meet our admissions requirements;
  3. You will pursue a full course of study; 
  4. You proved to us that you have enough money to study and live in the U.S. without working illegally or suffering from poverty.

Profile Evaluation:

     You can evaluate your profile by submitting the scores. But we cannot say those will give 100% correct results. Those are only up to 60% you can trust and get an idea of applying for the universities.
 
Click here to evaluate your profile and get some idea of Universities. (But there are many many websites you can google them)
 
Important Note:
         No one can say the exact requirements, Only the University website can give the Exact Details of the requirements. Why I am saying these because for every semester the University may change the requirements of admissions. It will be Updated in the Official websites of the Universities. 
 
 For suppose, if you want to know the requirement of any University, Just type the name of the university admission requirements in the Google, you will get the details of it.

Step 4:

    After applying for the University, Yo has to wait, It may take approx 45 days to 90 days for getting an admission into the University. If you have satisfied all the requirements with the university then you will get an admission into the University (Getting an I20 form is the admission letter). 
 
Here, admissions are based on First come first serve. (My suggestion is to apply earlier)

Step 5: 

Here, it goes the half part of your process. Now you have to apply for the F1 Visa for Study purpose visas. 
US Visa Appointment Procedure:
Typically US Visa appointment booking involves Four steps.
  • Filling DS-160 ( Visa Application form)
  • Paying Visa fee
  • Booking US Visa appointment/Date.
  • Paying SEVIS fee. 
How to pay the SEVIS fee for F1 Visa?
  1. You can pay the SEVIS fee at –  www.fmjfee.com
  2. On the FMJFEE website homepage click on the Proceed to “I-901 Form and Payment” button.
  3. On the Next page check the I20 option and click OK.
  4. Next, it will as you for your information like First Name, Last Name, SEVIS Number, DOB etc.
  5. Then proceed to the next step and fill the required details. SEVIS fee payment can be done through Credit or Debit card.
Note: Visa appointments will be issues first come first serve basis.
 
You need two appointments – 
  •  OFC Appointment (Fingerprint + Photo) >>> (Book OFC Appointment at least 1 day prior to actual visa appointment)
  •  Actual Visa Interview appointment.

What Documents required for OFC Appointment –

To schedule your OFC appointment you need have the following information and documents available:
  1. Passport
  2. Visa application fee Receipt.
  3. DS-160 confirmation page.
  4. Visa appointment confirmation page.
  5. Students may need to carry I20(Better to carry)

What Documents required for F1 Visa Interview?

    Here’s the list of documents and other necessary things you need to carry while applying for F1 Visa Interview. After you book your Visa slot at any consulate and pay your SEVIS Fees and VISA Fees and when you go for F1 Visa Interview you need to carry the following things:
  1. GRE / GMAT Original Score Sheet
  2. TOEFL / IELTS Original Score Sheet
  3. I-20 Original Form which you received from the University you’re applying
  4. Passport
  5. Work Experience Certificate of the company (If any)
  6. Letter of employer (If any)
  7. F1 Visa Interview Appointment Letter
  8. Proof of SEVIS Fees Payment
  9. Proof of F1 Visa Fees Payment
  10. DS-160 Online Application Form
  11. Financial Aid / Scholarship Letter (If any)
  12. Resume
  13. Photographs (Not Required)
  14. 10th Class Original Marksheet + Certificate
  15. 12th Class Original Marksheet + Certificate
  16. School Leaving Certificate (T.C. – If you have)
  17. Medical Immunization Letter (Vaccinations) – Not mandatory
  18. Accepts / Rejects Letters from Universities 
  19. Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  20. Print out of Email communication with Professors (If any)
  21. Financial Documents
    • Affidavit of Support of sponsor (Eg: Parents or any)
    • Loan Sanction Letter (If applied)
    • Chartered Accountant’s Statement of your Assets / Properties (CA report)
    • Chartered Engineering Fixed / Non-movable Assets Valuation Report (CE report)
    • Liquid Assets like LIC Policy, Gold / Jewellery Valuation Report, Fixed Deposits etc
    • Bank Statement
    • Passbook / Bank Transactions of saving accounts of sponsored
    • Income Tax Return of Father/Mother
    • Salary slips of Parents
  22. Provisional Degree / Diploma Certificates
  23. Official Transcripts / Marksheet of 4 years of B.Tech
  24. Course completion / Convocation Certificate
  25. College Student ID Card
  26. Birth Certificate
So these are the Documents you need to carry along with you when you go for F1 Visa Interview.
  • Sample F1-Visa Questions, Go here.

Read

IELTS Essay Writing Tasks provided with Tips
How to Improve your writings with Good Tips
How to Succeed in IELTS Reading

Step 6:

     Yes, I think you are the success with your Visa, then it comes the next step of Booking the Flight Ticket. Book your ticket at least one week before of you admission date and not earlier than one month before.
  • Start doing shopping. Click here for the List of things you need in the USA.
  • Baggage has been according to the requirements of the Airways you are booking. Generally, you can carry two check-in baggage, one Cabin Bag, and Backpack.
  • Now, look for the accommodation (On-campus or Off-campus) for entering into the US. (Many of them will provide the accommodation temporary or permanent, just chat with the buddies staying at that place. You can communicate with them in the Facebook and what’s App).
Note
          You can only enter into the USA one month before your admission date. If you coming earlier prior to the one month before you may be stopped by the Immigration Officers and return back to your home. For suppose if your admission date is Jan 11th and you have to enter us before Dec 11th, then you may be stopped by the Immigration Officers.

Step 7:

    Now the time as coming for you to entire the US. I think you are happy because you are entering into the New Place and somewhat sad for missing your Family and Buddies.
  • Before coming, Just be prepared with all the documents and things.
  • After you are entering into the US, here it goes Immigration(Why ? -what’s the Purpose of Visiting the USA). You have to answer some Small questions, don’t be tensed. It’s just Small communication between you and Officer.
  • They are some much friendly with us, until and unless we are not spamming anything.
  • Recently, so many students are afraid of immigration, why because many of the people are returned to their homeland.
Why has it happened?
  • Many are not correct with Financial Documents with them and not able to answer the questions they asked about financing.
  • The students who are returned, Entering into the USA with the I20’s of block listed universities. eg: NPU, SVU.
  • Most of them don’t know how to apply for the University. (Depending on consultancy).
  • Some are saying that we are going to finance for MS by doing the Parttime Jobs. Of course, you can do the jobs like GA(Graduate Assistantship), RA(Research Assistantship) and any On-Campus jobs if available. But doing the jobs outside of the Campus are Illegal.
You may ask me, how can I know the process of applying?
    Nowadays, you can google anything and many of the articles are they’re – How to apply for a University. And one thing, if you don’t know the process just google it once and watch the videos in YouTube and more over you can email or contact the university they will guide you clearly. Don’t depend totally on the consultancy’s Just take the help if you need it only.
 
Note:  If you are with good financial support and with clear documents, applied to the good university (Mostly all state and Public Universities are good) and know the answers to the basic questions (If you have applied by your own you can answer all these easily) then it’s simple for your Immigration

Step 8: 

   And here comes the Final step, after completing your immigration and collected your baggage. Just be relaxed. It’s all over.
 
*Have a Happy Stay in the USA and Enjoy the University Life.

If you like my article please do share with others, it will be helpful for them too. If you have Queries or Suggestions you can contact us.
ThankYou For visiting my page…!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *